Accident Summary Nr: 93333.015 - Employee performing electrical work is burned by arc flash
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1211884.015 | 02/16/2017 | 238210 | Jacobs Field Services, North America |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on February 8, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction-related services company, was performing electrical work. He was terminating a ground wire onto a mechanical lug on the lower half of a 480-volt, 200-amp disconnect. When he loosened the mechanical ground lug, the ground wire came into contact with an energized A Phase at the top of the disconnect, which was not fully insulated. This caused an arc flash, and Employee #1 was burned. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for burns to his face and left hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1211884.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical and electronic engineers |