Accident Summary Nr: 93051.015 - Employee falls from scaffold and sustains contusions
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1209687.015 | 02/10/2017 | 238140 | Weisbrod Masonry, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on February 10, 2017, Employee #1 was breaking dry mortar from scaffold planks. The scaffold support hanger broke, causing the employee to fall to the ground below. Employee #1 sustained contusions.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 2 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1209687.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Brickmasons and stonemasons | Distance of Fall: 23 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 23 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: |
|
| 2 | 1209687.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Brickmasons and stonemasons | Distance of Fall: 23 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 23 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: |