Accident Summary Nr: 92313.015 - Employee is run over by forklift, partially amputating his f
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1204316.015 | 01/20/2017 | 493110 | Schwarz Paper Company Llc |
Abstract: At 8:30 p.m. on January 18, 2017, Employee #1 was operating a Raymond Counterbalance Stand Up Forklift, Model number 425-C30TT. The employee was attempting to slow the forklift down by using the deadman foot switch and lost his balance. As he lost his balance, the employee's arm hit the steering device, causing the forklift to veer to one side, striking the racking system.The employee's momentum threw him out of the operator's compartment and the forklift ran over his foot, causing a partial amputation to his foot.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1204316.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |