Accident Summary Nr: 92193.015 - Employee struck by steel girder and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1203128.015 | 01/16/2017 | 332312 | Samuel Grossi & Sons, Inc. |
Abstract: On January 16, 2017, an employee was attempting to rotate a steel girder beam to weld end tabs. While rotating the beam, the beam struck and pinned the employee. The employee suffered lacerated live, head and neck trauma. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1203128.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Welders and cutters |