Accident Summary Nr: 91968.015 - Employee amputates finger tip when closing door on baler
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1201538.015 | 01/06/2017 | 448140 | Big Lots Stores Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on January 4, 2017, an employee was stocking the shelves and loading a baler with empty cardboard boxes. The bailer was located inside the stock room. When the employee closed the baler door, the tip of the employee's pinky finger was caught in the baler door and amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1201538.015 | 32 | F | Hospitalized injury | Managers and administrators, n.e.c |