Accident Summary Nr: 91661.015 - Employee falls through ice into lake and drowns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1199667.015 | 12/23/2016 | 236220 | Cb & I Services Inc |
Abstract: At 3:30 a.m. on December 23, 2016, an employee was draining a 150 gallon water tote. After draining the tote, the employee bet his co-workers that he could walk across a frozen pond. When he walked out onto the ice, he fell through and drowned.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1199667.015 | 29 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers |