Accident Summary Nr: 91318.015 - Employee dies from possibly Legionnaire's disease
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1196662.015 | 12/12/2016 | 339112 | Teogas, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 18, 2016, an employee was installing a computer system. The employee may have been exposed to Legionella and died from Legionnaires' Disease Pneumonia. The medical records of two employee were reviewed and the three employee worked together in the same area of the same facility, for nearly a week. The employee illness was not work related.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1196662.015 | 55 | M | Fatality | Computer systems analysts and scientists |