Accident Summary Nr: 908236 - Employee's forearm and hand amputated by dye roller
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115678385 | 02/11/1992 | 2261 | 0 | Phoenix Finishing Corporation |
Abstract: While operating a dye machine, Employee #1 attempted to straighten creases in the moving cloth and his left hand was caught in the roller and cloth. As he tried to pull himself loose, his right arm became entangled in the roller, which subsequently amputated his forearm and hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115678385 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous textile machine operators |