Accident Summary Nr: 90752.015 - Employee Is Killed While Working On Second Floor Ceiling Fro
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1191751.015 | 11/17/2016 | 236220 | Hogan & Associates Construction |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on November 16, 2016, an employee was doing some steel work from a JLG cage on the second floors ceiling of a new high school that was under construction. The employee was working from inside the JLG cage basket approximately 13 feet above the concrete surface below and had his safety harness on and tied off. When discovered, the employee had his neck pinned between the cage's upper bar and a steel support beam, fracturing his spine and killing him onsite.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1191751.015 | 48 | M | Fatality | Strctural Iron /& Steel Worker | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Bolting-Up/Detail Work Fatality Cause: |