Accident Summary Nr: 90620.015 - Employee Is Crushed Between A Log Cradle Carrier and Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1191514.015 | 11/16/2016 | 321113 | Chitko Bros. Lumber Llc |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on November 15, 2016, an employee was repairing the roller chain that drove the log cradle carrier for their saw mill and went to the shop for a repair link. When the employee returned to finish the repairs, he did not inform his coworker of his return. The coworker activated the cradle to load a log onto the carriage and crushed the employee between the log cradle carrier and the machine casing.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1191514.015 | 53 | M | Fatality | Sawing machine operators |