Accident Summary Nr: 89674.015 - Employee dies from Legionaries Disease
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1184862.015 | 10/17/2016 | 332111 | Presrite Corporation |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on July 31, 2016 an employee was performing his normal work activities and was exposed to Legionaries Disease from contaminated water mists in the air. While it is still under investigation, the employee was diagnosed and hospitalized with legionaries disease. The employee died on August 8, 2016 and the water cooling tower is under investigation and could be the source of the disease.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1184862.015 | 54 | M | Fatality | Machine operators, not specified |