Accident Summary Nr: 89598.015 - Employee struck and pinned against wall while unloading trai
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1183874.015 | 10/13/2016 | 3444 | 332322 | 132569 - Merchant 1 Manufacturing Llc |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on October 12, 2016, an employee was inside a trailer/container while unloading products. The material being unloaded was packaged vehicle lifts that were three to a package weighing approximately 6000 lbs. The package consisted of 1/4 inch angle iron welded and bolted together to form one package of three vehicle lifts that were to be stored and shipped at a later date to the end user. The employee was next to and between the package and the trailer wall. Another coworker had raised the front of the package with the fork lift to slide it from the trailer when the weld on the bottom side of the package broke and caused the package to shift and fall onto the employee. The employee was pinned between the wall of the trailer and the package. Other coworkers heard that something had occurred pushed the package from the employee allowing the employee to fall free to the floor. CPR was started and the employee was transported to the hospital. He died three days later on October 15, 2016.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1183874.015 | 55 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |