Accident Summary Nr: 89529.015 - Employee is crushed as the steel coiled around the recoiler,
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1155145.015 | 06/15/2016 | 332999 | Maryland Metals Processing, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:45 p.m. on June 15, 2016, an employees accessed the steel recoil area of the polishing operation where a 48-in. wide, 0.030 gauge, steel coil was being fed at a rate of 50-70 feet per minute. The area was unguarded between the lower tension roller and the recoil roller, a length of 89 inches from the lower tension roller located 30 inches from the floor and the ingoing nip point on the recoil roller located 74 inches above the floor. The employee was attempting to insert paper from a roller in between coils of steel that was one continuous sheet as it was recoiled onto a recoiler machine. The employee had his hands and then his arms got caught in the recoiler which pulled the rest of his body up down to his waist into the recoiler before the recoiler could be stopped by a coworker. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1155145.015 | 19 | M | Fatality | Machinist apprentices |