Accident Summary Nr: 88470.015 - Employee is electrocuted when ladder contacts overhead power
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1161975.015 | 07/14/2016 | 541320 | Cadacade Total Lawn Care, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on Tuesday, July 12, 2016, two employees were working for a firm that provided landscape architectural services. One was the companys owner. The other was a 17-year-old minor. They were at a residential site in South Tampa, FL. The firm had been hired by the home owner to trim trees. The trees they were working on were near overhead power lines owned by the Tampa Electric Company (TECO). The phase conductors were energized at 7,620 volts. The workers were using a 9.8-meter (32-foot) aluminum extension ladder. The ladder came into contact with a phase conductor. Both workers sustained an electric shock. They were knocked to the ground. Neighbors saw what happened and immediately rushed in to try to revive the two. Tampa Electric Company crews immediately responded to the home. The two workers were taken to Tampa General Hospital Tuesday afternoon for treatment. The company owner died from his injuries on July 19, 2016. The 17-year-old minor was released on or about August 10, 2016.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1161975.015 | 35 | M | Fatality | Horticultural specialty farmers |