Accident Summary Nr: 884577 - EMPLOYEE HOSPITALIZED DUE TO HARMFUL CHEMICAL EXPOSURE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104679535 | 08/10/1989 | 0742 | 0 | Lamb Stewart Animal Hospital |
Abstract: Employee #1 mixed one cup of Pine Sol with one cup of Clorox Bleach in five gallons of water. Pine Sol contains ammonia and reacted with the sodium hypochlorate setting off ammonium chloride gas. Employee #1 and another employee inhaled the vapors as they were attempting to wash down a drain in the animal hospital. Employee #1 was hospitalized overnight for observation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104679535 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Janitors and cleaners | ||
| 2 | 104679535 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Veterinarians |