Accident Summary Nr: 88437.015 - Worker is Crushed and Killed by Log Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1147436.015 | 05/13/2016 | 113310 | Viewpoint Tree Service & Property Management Llc |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on May 13, 2016, a worker was kneeling down in front of the right rear tire of a log truck. The driver did not realize the worker was so close to the truck and drove it forward, crushing and killing the worker.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1147436.015 | 63 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |