Accident Summary Nr: 880393 - Employee killed when run over by earth compacting unit
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107122004 | 10/12/1993 | 1611 | 0 | Morris, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on foot, assisting heavy equipment operators at a highway construction project. He had stored his water container on the back of a tandem 13-wheel rubber-tired packer unit. He attempted to leap onto the back of the packer to retrieve his water container while the packer was moving. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell between the two packer units. The rear packer ran over Employee #1, who died at the scene of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107122004 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |