Accident Summary Nr: 86858.015 - Employee is killed when gantry crane cab separates and falls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1162934.015 | 07/15/2016 | 488310 | Nassau Terminals, Llc |
Abstract: On July 15, 2016, Employee #1 was operating a gantry crane lowering the boom. The boom's wire rope snapped and the crane lifted off of its track. The cab separated from the trolley and it fell with Employee #1 inside. The employee died in the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1162934.015 | 59 | M | Fatality | Electricians |