Accident Summary Nr: 86202.015 - Employee is killed in fall while working on cargo ship hold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1156737.015 | 06/19/2016 | 488320 | Richardson Stevedoring & Logistics Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on June 18, 2016, an employee was part of a four man crew discharging metal pipes from a cargo ship hold. The employee was positioning a strap under the pipe, while working along the edge. The employee fell approximately 40 feet to the lower surface. Foam mats were placed along the bottom. The employee fell between two of the mats. The employee suffered from head and upper torso trauma and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1156737.015 | 56 | M | Fatality | Supervisors, n.e.c. |