Accident Summary Nr: 848440 - Four employees sustain burns in heptane explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102436623 | 02/12/1988 | 3089 | 0 | American Louver Company |
Abstract: A base-line coating operation using heptane was being used to finish plastic louvers for lighting. The pulley for the spray area's duct work fan came loose from the shaft. When the fan stopped operating, a build-up of vapors occurred in the duct. Eventually, the pulley slid completely off the shaft and was thrown out of the duct tube, striking the duct wall and creating a spark and a resultant explosion/fire. Employees #1, #2, and #3 were hospitalized and Employee #4 was injured.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102436623 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 102436623 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 102436623 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 102436623 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported |