Accident Summary Nr: 84325.015 - Employee dies while testing underwater diving equipment..
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1138697.015 | 04/08/2016 | 561990 | Harris Marine, Incorporated |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on April 7, 2016, an employee was diving underwater. He was on a dive at an Air Force base to test military equipment. The employee lost consciousness and drowned. At the time the report was written, it was thought that the employee had sustained a pulmonary embolism. The investigation was ongoing.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1138697.015 | 53 | M | Fatality |