Accident Summary Nr: 83326.015 - Employee electrocuted while repairing a hotel air conditioni
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1128404.015 | 02/26/2016 | 721110 | Wmk San Antonio, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on February 25, 2016, an employee was troubleshooting a hotel air conditioning and heating unit without a lockout/tag out system. The employee received an electrical shock from a 277/120 volt electrical system while repairing the unit in a hotel guest room. The employee was not using insulated or intrinsically safe tools during the live troubleshooting. The employee's liver and lungs were affected by the shock. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1128404.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Maids and housemen |