Accident Summary Nr: 830182 - Employee trapped and killed by collapsing corn
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103033254 | 07/08/1991 | 4212 | 0 | Don C. Lavely Trucking |
| 103033056 | 06/26/1991 | 8811 | 0 | Jackson Farms |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Lavely Trucking, was trying to free corn that was crusted over within a storage silo when the corn collapsed, trapping him. He died of asphyxia.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103033254 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 103033056 | Occupation Not Listed |