Accident Summary Nr: 82736.015 - Employee makes direct contact with energized Conductor and i
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1122200.015 | 02/02/2016 | 238220 | Florida State Air Conditioning & Refrigeration Company |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on February 2, 2016, an employee was working for a firm of plumbing, heating, and air-conditioning contractors. He was installing air conditioning ducts and was working in an attic. The employee was crawling, and he came into contact with an exposed energized wire and he was electrocuted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1122200.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |