Accident Summary Nr: 825729 - Employee with sinusitis exposed to toxic fumes; nose bleeds
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108420159 | 02/14/1990 | 3674 | 0 | Tektron Micro Electronics, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 inhaled vapors from uncovered beakers of solvent and conformal coatings. This aggravated his sinusitis and caused a nosebleed. When Employee #1 went to his personal physician for an examination, a sinus X-ray showed no abnormalities. The physician prescribed Augmenan and Entexla for inflamed sinuses. Employee #1 returned to work after two days of rest.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108420159 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Engineers, n.e.c. |