Accident Summary Nr: 817189 - Employee struck and killed by rotating hydraulic arm
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18230888 | 05/01/1991 | 3255 | 0 | K.F. Brick, Inc. |
Abstract: About 2:08 p.m. on May 1, 1991, Employee #1, of KF Brick, Inc., was operating a brick cutter, a part of a set machine that mixes, molds, and cuts bricks to size. The employee stopped the machine and gave the key to a laborer who removed the guards, cleaned out from under the brick cutter, replaced the guards, and returned the key. About five minutes later, Employee #1 was seen lying under the brick cutter. He had been struck in the head by a rotating hydraulic arm after he had removed one of the guards to the brick cutter. The employee was airlifted by the Lifestar helicopter in critical condition. He died on May 2, 1991, from his head injuries. He had not been wearing the required head protection when he was injured.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18230888 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |