Accident Summary Nr: 810101 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN PORTABLE GENERATOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18542670 | 10/04/1988 | 1781 | 0 | Mccall Brothers, Inc. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS TOUCHING A THE METAL FRAME OF A PORTABLE GENERATOR. AN ABRADED CONDUCTOR INSIDE A PANEL WAS FAULTED TO THE GENERATOR'S FRAME. THE GROUNDING ELECTRODE AND BONDING CONDUCTOR WERE INEFFECTIVE, ALLOWING THE FRAME OF THE GENERATOR TO BECOME ENERGIZED AT A LOW VOLTAGE. THE EMPLOYEE, WHO WAS STANDING ON WET GROUND, WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18542670 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Drillers, earth |