Accident Summary Nr: 809871 - Employee suffocates in sand bin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15278799 | 02/19/1988 | 3273 | 0 | Concrete Supply Co. |
Abstract: In an attempt to repair a bin indicator, Employee #1 either fell into or stepped on the sand in the bin. Employee #1 either sank into or was pulled under the sand, and suffocated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15278799 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Machinery maintenance occupations |