Accident Summary Nr: 80958.015 - Employee is run over by tractor with mower and killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1105316.015 | 11/12/2015 | 561499 | Ulta Services Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on November 8, 2015, a worker was operating a Ford tractor (Model number: 1710) that was pulling a five-foot-bush-hog mower. As he moved a reclaimed strip of mine field, the tractor struck a rock in the field, which caused the tractor wheels to traverse over a 2 foot depression in the field. The worker, wo was not wearing a seat belt, was ejected from the tractor. The tractor continued to move forward, running over the worker with its left side tires. The bush hog that was pulled behind the tractor also ran over the worker. He was killed from suffering multiple injuries to his skull, left arm, and right leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1105316.015 | 49 | M | Fatality | Mechanical controls and valve repairers |