Accident Summary Nr: 80762.015 - Worker is Killed in Flash Fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1103436.015 | 11/03/2015 | 213111 | Wtg Gas Processing, Lp East Vealmoor Plant |
Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on November 1, 2015, a gas processing plant worker was killed in a flash fire. While at the control room of the processing plant, the worker observed that the flare was not burning. He drove from the control room to the flare area to ignite the flare when a flash fire occurred. He suffered burns of over 60 percent of his body, resulting in his death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1103436.015 | 40 | M | Fatality |