Accident Summary Nr: 80724.015 - Employee is killed in fall from apartment building
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1103212.015 | 10/17/2015 | 238220 | Zepeda Plumbing |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on October 17, 2015, an employee was staging water heaters in an apartment building by removing them from boxes located on a forklift and transporting them to third floor. The employee was working alone while a coworker was moving the water heaters into the apartments. The coworker heard a scream and found the employee more than 27-feet below on the ground with the trash box that was being used to transport the water heaters. The employee was killed in the fall sustaining massive head injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 3 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1103212.015 | 42 | M | Fatality | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: |