Accident Summary Nr: 80583.015 - Employee is caught and killed beneath asteel plate when it f
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1098691.015 | 09/23/2015 | 238910 | Nevada Pipeline & Grading |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on September 23, 2015, an employee was working for a firm engaged in commercial and institutional building construction. The employee was stringing welding leads. The project at hand called for a 2.49-meter by 3.66-meter (8-foot by 12-foot) steel plate to be welded in place next to a building. The steel plate weighed 1,724 kilograms (3,800 pounds). It was to have a 68.0-kilogram (150-pound) section of I-beam welded to it. The purpose of the assembly was to prevent slurry from a future trenching operation from entering the building. The steel plate stood on end in preparation for being welded in place. With its attachment, it weighed approximately 1,814 kilograms (4,000 pounds). It was not supported or secured against falling. Concrete was being jackhammered for removal nearby. The employee placed welding leads over the top of the plate. The welding leads pulled the plate off center and dislodged it. The employee then immediately walked in front of the plate as it fell on him. When the plate fell, it struck the employee's the entire body, most notably the employee's face. The employee sustained severe head trauma and likely broken bones to his torso. He was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 90 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1098691.015 | 27 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel Fatality Cause: |