Accident Summary Nr: 79425.015 - Employee is struck and killed by raceway vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1090680.015 | 09/09/2015 | 721120 | Hc Bangor, Llc |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on September 9, 2015, Employee #1 was walking counter clockwise on the safety lane beside the raceway. The employee was struck in the chest and head by the extended right edge of the starting gate vehicle that was moving clockwise on the raceway. He was killed from the injuries that he sustained.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1090680.015 | 64 | M | Fatality | Animal caretakers, except farm |