Accident Summary Nr: 79350.015 - Employee is killed in fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1090120.015 | 08/28/2015 | 321113 | Saratoga Forest Management |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on August 27, 2015, Employee #1 and his coworkers were troubleshooting a log deck motor. Employee #1 was walking on the log deck and lost his balance, falling 12 feet to the lower level. The employee sustained blunt force trauma and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1090120.015 | 66 | M | Fatality | Sawing machine operators |