Accident Summary Nr: 791616 - Employee's foot crushed in log kicker
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124761370 | 07/18/1995 | 2436 | 0 | Medite Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was taking measurements to replace a steel backstop on a log kicker. When he activated the machine's electronic eye, his right foot became caught in the log chain as the log kicker passed across the chain. He sustained crushing injuries to his foot and was hospitalized. Employee #1 had failed to lockout the energy source for the log kicker.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124761370 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machinery maintenance occupations |