Accident Summary Nr: 788539 - BURN - FAILURE TO LOCKOUT ELECTRIC EQUIPMENT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123761827 | 12/22/1993 | 7011 | 0 | Mt Hood Meadows Development Corp General Partner |
Abstract: AN ELECTRICIAN WAS CONNECTING A TEMPORARY SERVICE FROM A TRANSFORMER TO A 480/277-VOLT PANELBOARD. THE SERVICE CONDUCTORS FROM THE TRANSFORMER REMAINED ENERGIZED WHILE THE EMPLOYEE WAS PERFORMING THIS JOB. A FAULT OCCURRED, AND THE ELECTRICIAN WAS BURNED ON HIS FACE AND ON HIS HANDS. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123761827 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electricians |