Accident Summary Nr: 783381 - Employees exposed to ethylene oxide gas in boiler release
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123816290 | 10/14/1994 | 8062 | 0 | Bapt Healthcare Affilate Inc Dba Tri Co Bapt Hosp |
Abstract: On October 6, 1994, Employee #1, working in the surgical wing at the Tri County Baptist Hospital, was exposed to ethylene oxide gas from the sterilizer room. The monitor in the sterilizer room read 77 ppm, according to Employee #1. The solenoid from the boiler had failed, and a bad gasket released the gas throughout the surgical wing. Employees #2 through #5 (three nurses and one maintenance employee who was performing daily routine maintenance) were also exposed. Tri County Baptist Hospital employees participated in an emergency response until the La Grange fire department arrived on site. None of the exposed employees required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123816290 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Registered nurses | ||
| 2 | 123816290 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Registered nurses | ||
| 3 | 123816290 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Registered nurses | ||
| 4 | 123816290 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Registered nurses | ||
| 5 | 123816290 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Registered nurses |