Accident Summary Nr: 781062 - Employee crushed and killed when pulled into shredder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115948713 | 11/07/1991 | 2653 | 0 | Southland Container |
Abstract: Employee #1, a cardboard shredder/baling machine operator, was operating a shredder when he apparently reached into the point of operation at the back of the machine to clear a paper jam. He came in contact with the shaft's rotating parts and was pulled into the machine. Employee #1 was crushed to death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115948713 | Fatality | Other | Machine operators, not specified |