Accident Summary Nr: 773960 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH SERVICE CONDUCTOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110376894 | 01/22/1992 | 1731 | 0 | Tim Smoot Electric, Inc. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS ASSIGNED TO INSTALL A ROOF FLANGE ON A TIN ROOF. AS HE WAS WORKING, THE EMPLOYEE CONTACTED AN EXPOSED SERVICE ENTRANCE CONDUCTOR AND WAS ELECTROCUTED. (THE EMPLOYER DID NOT NOTIFY OSHA WITHIN 48 HOURS OF THE ACCIDENT.)
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110376894 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |