Accident Summary Nr: 767913 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - POTENTIAL GRADIENT IN EARTH
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107550949 | 08/11/1992 | 7359 | 0 | Falcon Resources, Inc. |
Abstract: ONE PHASE CONDUCTOR OF A THREE-PHASE OVERHEAD POWER LINE BROKE, AND THE CONDUCTOR WAS LYING ON THE GROUND ABOUT TWO POLES AWAY FROM THE POLE WITH THE DISCONNECT SWITCH FOR THE LINE. A FIELD SUPERINTENDENT WENT TO DEENERGIZE THE LINE BY OPENING THE DISCONNECT SWITCH. THE SUPERINTENDENT WAS ELECTROCUTED. APPARENTLY, THERE WAS A SUFFICIENT POTENTIAL GRADIENT BETWEEN THE EARTH AND THE DISCONNECT BOX TO CAUSE A LETHAL AMOUNT OF CURRENT TO FLOW THROUGH THE EMPLOYEE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107550949 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Supervisors, n.e.c. |