Accident Summary Nr: 76467.015 - Two employees are killed in fall from platform suspended by
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1060347.015 | 04/30/2015 | 928120 | U.S. International Boundary & Water Commission |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on April 29, 2015, two employees were preparing to power wash metal gates on the downstream side of a dam, suspended from a platform 225 ft over the side of the dam. The platform was suspended by a crane that did not have its outriggers extended. The load of the crane was overextended and tipped over the dam wall. The two employees in the suspension personnel platform were dropped to the water below. When the platform struck the wall the cable holding the scaffold snapped, causing the employees and platform to fall and sink in the 25 foot water. Both employees were killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1060347.015 | 55 | M | Fatality | |
| 2 | 1060347.015 | 46 | M | Fatality |