Accident Summary Nr: 76412.015 - Employee dies at work from atherosclerotic cardio-vascular d
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1059571.015 | 04/28/2015 | 445110 | Lewis Food Town #3 |
Abstract: At 4:20 p.m. on April 27, 2015, an employee was mopping up water from warehouse floor using a squeegee. After about twenty minutes he became distressed and had to sit down for moment. At that point the employee moved stock with a straddle jack becoming even more distressed. After going to the bathroom where he collapsed, the employee asked to go home. The employee collapsed in parking lot and later died of natural causes related to atherosclerotic cardio-vascular disease.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1059571.015 | 56 | M | Fatality |