Accident Summary Nr: 762609 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN ELECTRICAL SERVICE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105570063 | 08/24/1988 | 1731 | 0 | Wayne'S Plumbing & Electrical Services Company |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS MAKING FINAL ADJUSTMENTS TO A RESIDENTIAL WIRING SYSTEM. TWO SECTIONS OF 12/2 AWG NON-METALLIC-SHEATHED CABLE (ROMEX) WERE USED TO SUPPLY POWER FROM THE TEMPORARY ELECTRICAL SERVICE TO THE METER BASE FOR THE RESIDENCE. THIS ALLOWED THE WIRING INSIDE THE HOUSE TO BE INSPECTED AND EQUIPMENT TO BE CHECKED TO ENSURE THAT IT WORKED PROPERLY. THE EMPLOYEE WAS UNDER THE HOUSE CONNECTING THE GROUNDING ELECTRODE CONDUCTOR TO THE COLD WATER PIPE SERVING AS THE GROUNDING ELECTRODE. THE POLARITY OF THE TEMPORARY SERVICE WAS REVERSED, AND THE GROUNDING ELECTRODE CONDUCTOR WAS ACTUALLY CONNECTED TO AN UNGROUNDED CIRCUIT CONDUCTOR. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED AS HE WAS MAKING THE CONNECTION TO THE WATER PIPE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105570063 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |