Accident Summary Nr: 744078 - Employee killed when lp gas cylinder ruptures
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103851671 | 06/08/1993 | 5211 | 0 | Monarch Building Supply Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was dispensing propane from a fixed 1,150-gallon lp gas tank for a customer who brought in a 10-gallon vertical cylinder to be filled. In the process, the cylinder ruptured, killing Employee #1 instantly and injuring the customer. No one else to date has been identified as a witness. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene. The discharged cylinder struck him in the neck, face, and head, then traveled through the air a distance of about 900 feet before landing in a scrap yard. It was found almost 6 hours after the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103851671 | Fatality | Cancer | Sales workers, hardware and building supplies |