Accident Summary Nr: 743088 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU DRILL RIG
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103819041 | 10/26/1989 | 1799 | 0 | Pr Drilling Co Inc |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS DRILLING A MONITOR WELL. HE RAISED THE MAST OF THE DRILL RIG, AND THE MAST CONTACTED AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED. HE WAS PRONOUNCED DEAD AT A HOSPITAL AT 12:53 PM.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103819041 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Drillers, earth |