Accident Summary Nr: 71642.015 - Employee dies from asthma attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1033227.015 | 10/06/2014 | 311213 | Malteurop North America Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:57 p.m. on September 29, 2014, an employee was operating the control panel to move malt materials and sustained an acute asthma attack. The employee contacted his supervisor and stated that he was having difficulty breathing. The employee was transported to a local hospital and died on October 6, 2014 from anoxic brain injury caused by asthma exacerbation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1033227.015 | 37 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |