Accident Summary Nr: 711598 - Three employees die, one injured in fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105356547 | 09/15/1987 | 7033 | 0 | John C Aguirre & Minerva S Aguirre |
Abstract: On September 14, 1987, four migrant farm labor workers went to bed in their residence at a farm labor camp. At approximately 1:30 a.m. on September 15, fire broke out in the house, apparently the result of careless disposal of smoking materials by Employee #2. Employee #4 managed to escape the structure, which was totally engulfed, by exiting through a bedroom window. He sustained only minor burns on his fingers. Employees #1, #2, and #3 were found to have substantially elevated blood alcohol levels that contributed initially to the cause of the fire and then to their inability to wake up in time to exit the residence before being overcome by smoke and toxic gases. All three employees died. They were found in the house, but not in their beds, indicating a late attempt to exit the burning building.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105356547 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Farm workers | ||
| 2 | 105356547 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Farm workers | ||
| 3 | 105356547 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Farm workers | ||
| 4 | 105356547 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Farm workers |