Accident Summary Nr: 677245 - Employee killed by explosion while arc welding
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101323871 | 05/26/1988 | 2951 | 0 | The Brewer Company |
| 101323863 | 05/27/1988 | 2951 | 0 | The Brewer Company |
Abstract: On May 26, 1988, Employee #1 was assigned to attach a metal ladder to a Grade B asphalt tank, which was 30 feet tall by 12 feet in diameter and made of 3/8 inch steel. This approximately 25,000 gallon capacity tank was approximately half filled with Grade B asphalt paint which had a flash point of 100 degrees F. Employee #1 began to arc weld the steel ladder to the steel tank. While Employee #1 was welding at a height of approximately 20 feet above the ground, an explosion launched the tank approximately 100 to 200 feet up into the air. It landed over 40 feet away. A major fire resulted, destroying numerous vehicles and a building. Apparently, Employee #1 was killed instantly by the explosion. His welding appears to have ignited flammable and/or combustible vapors inside the tank above the surface of the liquid.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101323871 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 101323863 | Occupation Not Listed |