Accident Summary Nr: 660712 - Two employees injured when oven explodes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103416475 | 05/18/1989 | 3728 | 0 | General Electric Company |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on May 15, 1989, Employee #1, a spray painter, finished spray painting the outside of two aircraft fuel flow meters. He then filled each of the pre-calibrated flow meters with approximately 1 quart of Stoddard solvent. The solvent acts as a lubricant and prevents the internal bearings from drying out while the paint is baked onto the outer casings. As Employee #1 was placing the second of two meters into a preheated electric drying oven, the base of the meter fell off, releasing the solvent in the oven. The solvent instantly vaporized and exploded. Employee #1 was hospitalized with burns. Employee #2, who was in training and was watching the operation, sustained burns to his face. Employee #1 had performed this operation for 3 years.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103416475 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 103416475 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |