Accident Summary Nr: 66029.015 - Employee trying to free tractor contacts an power line and i
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 986605.015 | 07/29/2014 | 211111 | Orville Harrington |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on July 24, 2014, an employee was working for a firm engaged in crude petroleum and natural gas extraction. A tractor was caught on a guy that was stabilizing a utility pole. The employee was trying to free the tractor. The utility pole carried an overhead power line. The power line was energized. The guy broke. As it fell, it came into contact with the power line. The employee was holding the guy and he was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 986605.015 | 66 | M | Fatality |